This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of New South Wales |
| Registration: | VH-APE |
| MSN: | DHA.39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goulburn Airport, 4 miles South of Goulburn, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goulburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW (GUL/YGLB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in high winds while refuelling at Goulburn Airport, 4 miles South of Goulburn, NSW 17.6.47. Towed back to Mascot, Sydney, NSW behind jeep; presumably not repaired, as registration VH-APE cancelled 1.10.47. Believed broken up as a source of spare parts.
NOTE: The above incident refers to Tiger Moth VH-APE "the first". To confuse matters, the registration VH-APE was reallocated to another Tiger Moth (c/no.DHA.219, ex-VH-ACS and A17-218) 40 years later, on 27.8.87 (thus that airframe became VH-APE "the second")
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10320:vh-ape-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-APE.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goulburn_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.39 (Gipsy Major #86225): Taken on charge as A17-42 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 17.7.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine 16.8.40. Damaged in heavy landing at Narromine 26.4.41; to 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 8.5.41 for repairs. Upon completion, to 1 AOS 27.11.42. Issued to 8 EFTS RAAF Narendara 14.12.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla 29.12.44. To 1 Aircraft Depot 19.1.45 for stretcher installation. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 11.4.45 for overhaul; DHA No. T330. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 24.9.45. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 26.9.45 for storage; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 12.2.46 to Royal Aero Club of New South Wales, Sydney for £250 (together with T5413 and R4891 for £500 each less 50%, total £750), issued to them 25.2.46. Registered as VH-APE (C of R 902) 15.3.46 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW
Location