Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A319-112 PR-MYM, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYM
MSN: 4756
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chapecó Airport (XAP/SBCH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Flight LA3276, while approaching Chapecó Airport, was forced to abort its initial landing attempt due to poor visibility. On its second approach, the aircraft touched down on Runway 29 but failed to stop and overran the runway.
None of the 107 passengers and five crew members were injured.

METAR:

SBCH 312300Z 12008KT 9000 -TSRA SCT020 FEW030CB SCT100 20/20 Q1018 RERA
SBCH 312200Z 36006KT 9999 -TSRA SCT020 FEW030CB SCT100 23/21 Q1018

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-da-latam-sai-da-pista-ao-pousar-em-chapeco-e-para-na-area-de-grama/?amp
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/PRMYM/history/20250331/2050Z/SBGR/SBCH
https://x.com/LATAM_BRA/status/1906872577165087117?t=uCsKWry8dIXxXOMsypiIng&s=19

Location

Media: