Incident Bell 212 CH542, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH542
MSN: 31235
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mutur, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SLAF Bell 212 helicopter crashed after it encountered an unspecified problem while in flight (Very possibly damaged by a LTTE terrorist attack). The helicopter was badly damaged as a result. It was subsequently repaired.

Sources:

https://www.defence.lk/upload/ebooks/Humanitarian%20Opeartion%20Factual%20Analysis.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/groups/209759710344423/search/?q=1985

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2006 CH542 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) sub