Incident Supermarine Spitfire V , xx Dec 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire V
Owner/operator:no. 93 Squadron raf
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Medjez-el-Bab -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The second time he was hit by return fire attacking a Ju88 bomber, and got a donkey ride back to base, courtesy of a friendly Bedouin.
Another time I got shot down was near Medjez-el-Bab, I was with one of the New Zealand pilots we had and we were chasing a 109 or an 88 and he was firing back. He hit my glycol tank and I came down again. In that eposide, the Arabs were very kind and The Bedouin Desert nomads helped me with my parachute, took me back on the donkey to the close base where they drove me back

Sources:

Arnold Macpherson