This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 September 1939 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | SEDTA - Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | HC-SAA |
| MSN: | J2608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cuenca - Mariscal Lamar Airport -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar International Airport (CUE/SECU) |
| Destination airport: | Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar International Airport (CUE/SECU) |
Narrative:Junkers "Pichincha" arrived to Cuenca at 11:00 in the morning from Guayaquil with four passengers on board. Few moments after its arrival it did an usual circular demonstration flight over the city with enthusiasts onboard. When it was landing pilots miscalculated the length of the runway after overshoot it crashing into the fence of the airport causing, quote: "Serious damages on the landing gear, damages on the left wing and sightly on the right wing, twisted propeller and a gas tank perforation."
Pilot Paul Salzberner and mechanic Thom made their best effort to stop it from becoming a bigger crash and all the passengers escaped unharmed. Later "Guayas" Junkers Ju-52 HC-SAC arrived to pick up the stranded passengers in Cuenca.
Sources:
El Comercio, 12 September 1939, p1