Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-224 N34131, Friday 20 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N34131
MSN: 28971/806
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Near Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger service between Shannon Airport, Ireland, and Newark Airport, USA. The First Officer was the pilot flying (PF), with the Captain as the pilot non-flying (PNF). Take-off from Runway (RWY) 24 was normal, visibility was 10+ km, Wind 270/19 kt, with Few and Broken cloud in the climb. Air Traffic Control (ATC) communications were normal, the PNF reported that he did not notice any bird activity on take-off or in the
initial climb out from RWY 24. At 10.52 hrs, and at approximately 1,000 feet altitude, the PNF declared an “Emergency”. The crew had shut down No. 2 engine due to high vibration and high EGT (engine gas temperature). ATC immediately cleared the aircraft to route back to RWY 24 at Shannon, where it landed safely at 11.05 hrs. On a post flight inspection after landing the aircrew noticed substantial damage to some fan blades, and the accoustic lining of No.2 engine.
In subsequent discussions with maintenance personnel, the initial diagnosis was that the substantial damage was possibly caused by a bird strike and its ingestion into the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/6911-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7067825 (Photo)