This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Serrana Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PP-SAT |
| MSN: | 502B-2684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pontes Gestal, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During takeoff, the right main landing gear struck a prominence at the end of the runway and collapsed. After a return for landing, the aircraft touched down on its left gear only, causing it to lose control during deceleration and stop perpendicular to the runway.
Sources:
CENIPA preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86843 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPSAT 