Incident Cessna 152 ZS-KSL, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KSL
MSN: 15284728
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Virginia Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances into some trees near Virginia Airport. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/north-glen-news/news-headlines/local-news/2025/04/01/plane-crashes-in-bushes-near-virginia-airport/