Accident Neiva P-56C Paulistinha PP-HPB, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Ponta Grossa
Registration: PP-HPB
MSN: 1199
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponta Grossa-Cmte. Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (PGZ/SBPG) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponta Grossa-Comandante Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (SBPG)
Destination airport:Ponta Grossa-Comandante Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (SBPG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing practice flight, after a takeoff, the aircraft lost engine power. The crew landed in an unprepared area, where the aircraft then flipped. One of the occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://arede.info/ponta-grossa/564593/imagens-aereas-mostram-aviao-envolvido-em-incidente-em-pg

CENIPA preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86866
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPHPB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2011 PP-HPB Ponta Grossa, PR unk

Location