Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXb NH514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49271

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH514
MSN: OU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium (takeoff at 14:15 hrs)
Destination airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.
The aircraft was hit by flying debris of an exploding ammunition train.
The pilot may have baled out, but was too low for his parachute to deploy.

P/O (NZ4211615) Francis Charles MATTHEWS (pilot) RNZAF - killed in action.

He was buried at Breda on the 9th of January, but now rests at Bergen op Zoom; grave 4 A 9.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5087&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC.
Spitfire production list.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 BL815 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Goes railway station; Zeeland w/o
8 February 1945 MK529 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Blekenweg 10-12, Haren, Groningen prv w/o
13 February 1945 PT856 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Bakel, Noord-Brabant w/o