This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 October 2024 |
| Time: | 12:22 |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EAAO |
| MSN: | F18200063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ) |
| Destination airport: | Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) |
Narrative:Landed short of the runway and collided with bushes. Horizontal Stabilizer nearly been torn off. No one got injured.
Sources:
witnessed by a friend
Location