Accident Air Tractor AT-502A PS-GFO, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-GFO
MSN: 502A-3446
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nova Maringá, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nova Maringá-Fazenda São Mateus Airstrip (SD2D)
Destination airport:Nova Maringá-Fazenda São Mateus Airstrip (SD2D)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway during the take-off run, and was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CENIPA preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86880
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSGFO