This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH542 |
| MSN: | 31235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was damaged. Very possibly due to the artillery and mortar attacks by the LTTE terrorists which had also targeted the Palaly AFB on that day amongst other targets in the Jaffna area.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11144115 https://www.sundaytimes.lk/060813/index.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 