Accident Baykar Bayraktar Akinci TZ-98D, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:00:00
Type:Baykar Bayraktar Akinci
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-98D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinzaouaten, Abeïbara Cercle, Kidal Region -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 1 April 2025, a Mali Air Force Bayraktar Akinci high altitude long endurance UCAV was shot down by Algerian Air Defence forces. The drone was downed in the vicinity of the town of Tinzaouaten, located across the river from the Algerian city of Tin Zaoutine. In a statement released by Algerian forces, it was stated that the drone was downed after penetrating 2km into Algerian airspace.

The shootdown was earlier attributed to rebel forces of the Strategic Framework for the Defense of the People of Azawad (CSP-DPA), who control the town of Tinzaouaten.

Sources:

https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1906901003959775487
https://x.com/mdnGovDz/status/1907122055666921512
https://youtu.be/AbvdqYQQrVY?

Media: