| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1999 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-448 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-BXI |
| MSN: | 25052/2036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Traffic Controller on duty saw smoke coming from the front of the aircraft on Stand 34 and alerted the Fire Services who responded. Flight 602 for Amsterdam was being boarded and most of the passengers had already taken their seats. The Captain ordered an immediate evacuation of the aircraft and this took place through the forward door, in an orderly way, under the guidance of the cabin staff. In the follow-up technical examination, it was found that metal braid on a hydraulic flexible pipe had caused a shorting of the electrical supply to the hydraulic pump. This shorting had also punctured the pipe causing the hydraulic fluid to escape.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/REPORT%202004_003.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9615044 (Photo)