This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1945 |
| Time: | 22:31 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB603 |
| MSN: | HW-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harfsensesteeg 38, Harfsen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grimsby |
Narrative:Mission to Hannover. Took off from RAF Grimsby at 1910 hrs.
'Take It Easy' was shot down by the crew of Leutnant Ebhardt, Unteroffizier Pinter & Unteroffizier Mathan of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Störmede airfield at 21:50 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+LR.
The Messerschmitt was hit in the starboard engine by return fire.
The Lanc crashed near the hamlet of Haarbroek (Gelderland), 7 km SE of Gorssel where all are buried in the general cemetery on 11 January 1945
Crrew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Reginald Barker RAFVR 179071 [Killed] (NCO:1815947 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alastair Stewart Gordon RAFVR 1825828 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Frank Shackleton Elliott RAFVR 1672286 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Albert Arthur Law RAFVR 1621232 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Jack Murray Clyde Wilson RAAF Aus/410405 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eamonn Gillen RAFVR 2221440 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bernard George Aldred RAFVR 1492353 [Killed]
This Lancaster had scored 100 operations.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5083 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the second World War 1945 Page 32
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database