Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-548 EI-CDD, Saturday 9 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2000
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-548
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-CDD
MSN: 24989/1989
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North of Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Rome-Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising north of Paris at FL 370, the aircraft experienced a pressurisation failure. After declaring a “MAYDAY”, the crew carried out an emergency descent to FL 100. Diverting to Charles de Gaulle (LFPG) Paris, the aircraft landed at 14.20 hrs without further incident. There were no reported injuries to crew or passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/4048-REPORT_2003_012-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10469410 (Photo)