Gear-up landing Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5Y-SMJ, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:748 Air Services, opf UN Support Office in Somalia
Registration: 5Y-SMJ
MSN: 4013
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 (5Y-SMJ) made a nosegear-up landing at Mogadishu Airport (MGQ), Somalia.
The aircraft was flying UN personnel to Baidoa, but experienced gear issues. A decision was made to return to Mogadishu.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-smj#39b362f5
https://unsos.unmissions.org/statement-un-plane-incident-mogadishu

Location

Media: