Accident Aeronca 7AC N….., Monday 23 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Chambersburg Flying Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chambersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed in a field. The pilot died tree days later of his injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/451018717/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ1MTAxODcxNywiaWF0IjoxNzQzNTA4ODQyLCJleHAiOjE3NDM1OTUyNDJ9.kvcd3Ly63O3MeSQzRIsGXK4I2i1r5Rqh7fabYDYmXiQ