Accident Rockwell Commander 114 D-EIXI, Sunday 7 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIXI
MSN: 14277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dringenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney Airfield (NRD/EDWY)
Destination airport:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine problems the Pilot made an emergency landing in a corn field. While doing so, the nose gear collapsed and the left wing took damage. Forunately no one got injured

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZuJ0zycPLb8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2025 D-EIXI Private 0 Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ), Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate sub

Media: