Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX TA838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49280

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA838
MSN: AH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Overtoom, Rijssen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25 hrs for an armed recce operation.

The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed.
Lt. K. Herfjord managed to stay out of German hands and was liberated on the 6th of April.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5076&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps