Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) SX-OBT, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:04:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, opb Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-OBT
MSN: 1699
Year of manufacture:2024
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mytilene International Airport (MJT/LGMT) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Mytilene Airport (MJT/LGMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aegean Air Flight 250, an ATR-72-600, was evacuated on Mytilene’s runway. The crew reportedly were given an engine fire indication. They then ordered the evacuation. A further investigation revealed no fire damage and the incident was considered a “False Warning”.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SXOBT
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1265782/passengers-evacuated-after-false-fire-alert-on-olympic-flight/
https://www.antenna.gr/Society/article/4/954060/mytilini-endeixi-gia-fotia-se-aeroplano-simane-synagermo-binteo-
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11488776 (Photo)

Location