This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-CJV |
| MSN: | 4547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guayaquil İnternational Airport -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
| Destination airport: | Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV1663, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 21 at Guayaquil International Airport, (GYE), Ecuador. The flight returned to GYE.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kus-surusune-girdi-3/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hc-cjv#39b2c809 