Incident Airbus A320-231 EI-TLI, Sunday 18 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1998
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:TransAer, opb TransMeridian Airlines
Registration: EI-TLI
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:23 NM Southeast of Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rome-Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18th October 1998 the aircraft was on a flight from Rome to Dublin when at 23 NM from Dublin Airport a warning appeared on the aircraft’s monitoring system that the hydraulic pressure in one of its hydraulic systems had reduced to a low level. At the same time the aircraft was struck by lightning. The Captain disconnected the autopilot and took over control of the aircraft. Directional control was difficult. “PAN” call (emergency) was then declared and ATC advised of weather conditions at Dublin Airport. The crew noted that No. 3 spoiler on the starboard was stuck in the up position. The aircraft was becoming more difficult to control as the approach speed was reached and a higher speed was selected. The roll to the right became severe at touchdown and full left aileron was used in the landing. Ground spoilers then deployed in the normal way and the aircraft continued the ground roll. On landing it was discovered that No.3 spoiler starboard side remained up and that the spoiler actuator was leaking hydraulic oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3939-REPORT_2001_002-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5988694 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1997 EI-TLI TransAer 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min