Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 EI-CMS, Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:06:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Air France, opb CityJet
Registration: EI-CMS
MSN: E2044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight AF5003, with passengers on board, was about to depart Stand 42A at Dublin Airport when an equipment tug engaged in loading baggage on to the aircraft, slid and struck the aircraft rear fuselage. The skin of the aircraft was punctured in the process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3538-REPORT_2000_015-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6204661 (Photo)