Accident North American P-51C Mustang III HB876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49285

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: HB876
MSN: 42-103765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Narrative:
EX-USAAF P-51C-5-NT 42-103765; to RAF in July 1944 as Mustang III HB876. Service with 441 Squadron, RCAF, (as 9G-L) then with 61 OTU. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground during aerobatics.

The pilot attempted to perform a roll at 2,000 feet, which was below the briefed safety height. Control was lost and there was insufficient height for recovery.

Warrant Officer Ronald Harold BOLLAND ( 1332393 ) RAFVR ( 24 ) is buried at Sutton Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. https://www.swissmustangs.ch/europe
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
RAFWEB Casualties 1945