Incident Fokker 70 OE-LFK, Thursday 22 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Tyrolean Airways
Registration: OE-LFK
MSN: 11555
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna-Swhwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a daily scheduled passenger service between Vienna and Dublin. The aircraft commander, who was the non-handling pilot, was suddenly seen by the co-pilot to be leaning heavily against the flight controls and apparently unconscious. The co-pilot immediately took control of the aircraft and declared a medical emergency to Dublin ATC and requested a priority landing and medical assistance on arrival. The commander regained consciousness at about this time and he was removed by ambulance to Beaumount Hospital, Dublin, for medical examination. He was discharged later that afternoon following various medical tests

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3574-REPORT_1999_019-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8074551 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2002 OE-LFK Tyrolean Airways 0 München min
Windscreen cracks or failure