| Date: | Friday 2 April 1999 |
| Time: | 08:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K2 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CKR |
| MSN: | 22025/647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was on a scheduled passenger flight from Stansted, landed on runway 10 at Dublin Airport at 08.51 hours and taxied to Stand 18. On approaching Stand 18 the aircraft struck a fuel truck and trailer which was about to be used to refuel an aircraft on the adjacent Stand 17. The aircraft port wing rode over the top of the trailer causing a small chip to the paint on top of the trailer. There was no apparent damage to the aircraft. The wing then settled clear of the trailer as the passengers exited the aircraft. None of the witnesses present observed the actual moment of impact between the aircraft and the trailer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3575-REPORT_1999_018-0.PDF https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6220316 (Photo)