Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB209, Tuesday 2 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:168 Sqn RAF
Registration: RB209
MSN: QC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB
Narrative:
Swung on takeoff for a test flight and hit Typhoon IB MP201.

The RAAF pilot, F/Lt. J.D. Stubbs (DFC) did not survive and rests at Eindhoven cemetery; grave KK 255.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5071&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992