Incident Boeing 737-548 EI-CDT, Sunday 20 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-548
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-CDT
MSN: 25165/2463
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EI-CDT was on a flight from Dublin (EIDW) to Copenhagen (EKCH). The flight had been uneventful until EI-CDT was on finals for EKCH runway 22L under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

In connection with the completion of the landing checklist the commander selected Speed Brakes to armed. The SPEED BRAKE ARM light lit up for a moment, and then the SPEED BRAKE DO NOT ARM light came on. Immediately afterwards the crew noticed that the three green LANDING GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS, which indicate that the gear is down and locked, were not lit, and there was no light in the
three red LANDING GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS which show that the gear is “unsafe” either.

The commander then decided to perform a go-around. During go-around FLAPS 15° were selected, but when the gear selector was to be moved to the UP position, it was not possible to move the selector from the DOWN position.

At this time the crew noticed that several other indicators and instruments were not indicating correctly. For instance there was no N1, Fuel Flow or Standby Horizon. There was a warning for speed limit, light in SPEED TRIM FAIL, MACH TRIM FAIL, AUTO SLAT FAIL and bell and cabin address system were not working.

As there was no single checklist that covered all the faults noticed by the crew, they elected to complete the Gear Does Not Retract After Take Off checklist. This did not remedy the faults. The crew was in contact with Air Traffic Control several times concerning the technical problems, and Air Traffic Control could inform them that the landing gear had been down when EI-CDT performed the go-around.

During the go-around and subsequent flight the crew recognized that they had full control over the aircraft. The crew were of the opinion that the actual fault was probably a computer problem. The crew informed the cabin crew and asked them to inform the passengers of the situation.

The commander then declared EMERGENCY to Air Traffic Control who cleared EI-CDT for an ILS approach to runway 22L.

During this approach the crew tried disconnecting the generators one at a time to see whether the problem was due to an “el-power transfer” problem. This did not make any immediate difference, but shortly afterwards all indications were suddenly normal. The crew made a normal landing on runway 22L and began taxiing towards the parking area via taxiway T2. The commander began addressing the passengers via the cabin address system but just after he had started his address the sound was cut off and the same indication problems as before arose.

When the aircraft had passed runway 12/30 the crew sensed smoke in the cockpit and a cabin crew member came to the cockpit and said that there was smoke in the cabin. Consequently the commander decided to evacuate the aircraft and stopped on the taxiway. All 66 persons on board left the aircraft by way of its four slides without further incident.

During and after the evacuation there were no visible signs of fire or heat development. The aircraft was towed to a hangar for further investigation.

The accident was reported to the Danish Aircraft Accident Investigation Board by the Control Centre at Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup. Report (HCL form 1) submitted by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3582-REPORT_1999_014-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9232312 (Photo)

Location