Incident Boeing 737-448 EI-BXC, Saturday 6 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-448
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-BXC
MSN: 24773/1850
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft which was on a holiday charter flight from Faro, Portugal, to Cork, landed on Runway 17 at Cork Airport. The weather conditions at the time were poor with mist, poor visibility and very low cloud. During the landing roll a mechanical digger was observed by the crew to exit the runway on the right hand side approximately 250 feet in front of the aircraft. A van which was parked on the right hand side of the runway did not exit. The aircraft was stopped short of the van using maximum reverse thrust and overriding the auto brake system to achieve greater braking than was available at the level 2 auto brake setting. It was also necessary for the aircraft to depart from the runway centreline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3598-REPORT_1999_004_0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10358454 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2020 LZ-CGU Cargo Air, opf DHL 0 near Lublin unk
Engine failure

Location