Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 EI-CLI, Wednesday 15 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1998
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Commuter
Registration: EI-CLI
MSN: E3159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EI-CLI departed Runway 34, Dublin Airport, on a scheduled flight to Edinburgh and was cleared to the Dublin VOR and GELKI, an en route reporting point. As the aircraft was flying over the VOR the No. 3 CCM in the aft galley sensed a strong smell of burning. She checked the oven where she had been heating the bread rolls and noticed flames in the right hand compartment of the double compartment oven. She immediately contacted the senior CCM by inter-phone and requested that the Captain be informed. The No. 1 CCM entered the cockpit and informed the Captain that there was a fire in the aft galley. The Captain leveled the aircraft at 4,000 ft, declared a PAN and requested an immediate return to the airfield. The galley power was switched off by the cockpit crew.

Meanwhile the No. 3 CCM went to the emergency equipment bin, and having tested the Halon fire extinguisher, directed it at the fire which was subsequently extinguished. No. 2 CCM also assisted and a second Halon extinguisher was discharged into the oven. The senior CCM then reported to the Captain that the fire was out. The aircraft landed back at Dublin Airport and taxied normally to its stand, with the fire service in attendance. Disembarking passengers praised all the crew for their handling of the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3612-REPORT_1998_014-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7701721 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1999 EI-CLI Aer Lingus Commuter 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)