Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 EI-COF, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:CityJet
Registration: EI-COF
MSN: E1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 November 1997, EI-COF departed Dublin for London City Airport at 1930 hours. A strong smell of fumes was noticed by all the crew during take-off and initial climb out, which became worse as the flight progressed. (On an earlier sector the same fumes were noted but they quickly dissipated).

All the crew then experienced stinging of the eyes and nose, dryness of the throat, headache and breathing discomfiture. The cabin crew were more affected than the cockpit crew, who also said that they experienced some dizziness. The source of the fumes could not be isolated by alternate Pack operation.

At FL 210 an emergency was declared to ATC by the Wallasey VOR and, while extreme difficulty was found trying to operate and communicate with ATC with oxygen masks donned, the flight diverted to Manchester Airport where it landed without further incident. There were no complaints from the passengers regarding the air quality.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3616-REPORT_1998_010-0.PDF

https://www.airteamimages.com/british-aerospace-146_ei-cof_cityjet_137520 (Photo)