Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM883, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM883
MSN: G9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed during German air raid while parked ("Unternehmen Bodenplatte").
Pilot, J/4900 F/L Robert Frederick Gill (RCAF), suffered a head wound and a broken arm extricating himself from the aircraft while under fire.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
430 Sqn wartime diaries and records from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact