Incident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 CS-TEB, Saturday 7 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Air Madeira, opb Air Luxor
Registration: CS-TEB
MSN: 293B-1240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The military trainer, a Learjet LJ35, was engaged in VOR/DME approach training to Runway 11, at Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel, which is a military aerodrome 10 miles south-west of Runway 10 at Dublin Airport. At the same time the L1011 aircraft, approaching from the South, was being radar vectored on to the localizer of Runway 10 at Dublin Airport. Whilst the L1011 was at 2500 ft, on the localizer, between 7-8 miles from touchdown, the military trainer was on a northerly heading at 2100 ft, and came within 1.5 miles, and 400 ft of the L1011 aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3579-REPORT_1999_016-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6119289 (Photo)