This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-51 |
| MSN: | DHA.48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goomalibee FLG, Goomalibee, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.48 (Gipsy Major #86232): Taken on charge as A17-51 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 30.7.40. To 2 EFTS Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 22.8.40. To 5 EFTS 13.4.42. Damaged in forced landing West of Narromine 11.6.42; no injuries sustained. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repairs 23.6.42; to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 18.8.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 31.8.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 30.11.42.
Damaged when struck tree during forced landing practice at Goomalibee FLG (Forced Landing Ground) Goomalibee, Victoria 17.3.44 (pilot LAC V B Vorgerg injured). To 1 CRD 23.3.44 for damage assessment. Not repaired, authorised for conversion to components and scrap and struck off charge 12.6.44.
Goomalibee is a locality in north east Victoria, Australia. The locality is in the Rural City of Benalla local government area and on the Broken River, 214 kilometres (133 mi) north east of the state capital, Melbourne.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benalla_Airport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goomalibee Location