Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM803, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (takeoff at 13:52 hrs)
Destination airport:Tactical Recce
Narrative:
On return to Gilze-Reijen at 3pm,bounced on landing, stalled crashed upside down and killed.
Pilot killed. He was one of four brothers, all of whom died in RAF war service.
Crew:
F/Lt (49602) Patrick James GARLAND (pilot) RAF - killed.

Patrick Garland is buried in Bergen-op-Zoom Canadian War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4899&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=