| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6D6 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algerie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJT |
| MSN: | 30546/1152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft taxied onto the stand centreline but failed to stop before its left engine cowling came into contact with the airbridge. The commander misunderstood the information provided by the parking aids and overran the correct stopping point whilst looking for a positive indication to stop. The emergency stop signal was not activated by either of the two ground staff present because confusion existed about when and how to operate it. Four safety recommendations are made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbf140f0b6134600090f/Boeing_737-600__7T-VJT_07-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5624087 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 