| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2006 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36Q |
| Owner/operator: | Thomsonfly |
| Registration: | G-THOJ |
| MSN: | 28659/2880 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Spain -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 August, the aircraft suffered an in-flight failure of the DC Battery Bus, resulting in the loss of several aircraft systems including the standby ADI. Subsequent examination identified no defects with the aircraft but, during a flight to Malaga on the 13 August, the DC Battery Bus failed again. Despite further investigation, no defects were identified and the aircraft departed on the return flight. Whilst taxiing, the aircraft suffered a third failure and, after returning to the stand it, was confirmed that the R1 relay had failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f325e5274a1314000439/Boeing_737-36Q__G-THOJ_01-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5806711 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2016 |
UR-GBD |
Ukraine International Airlines |
|
Lviv International Airport (LWO) |
 |
unk |