Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUR, Wednesday 26 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2008
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUR
MSN: 2040
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:10 NM Northeast of Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a day IMC approach to Runway 23 at Glasgow the aircraft was given, and the flight crew accepted and actioned, a ‘terrain unsafe’ clearance. The flight crew then climbed the aircraft upon receipt of a GPWS warning. The minimum terrain clearance was 959 feet. During vectors for a second approach the aircraft was again descended below the permitted altitude, though in a location where there was no risk of terrain collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423034bed915d1371000c33/Airbus_A320-232__G-EUUR_03-10.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6408678 (Photo)