| Date: | Friday 1 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-FBEH |
| MSN: | 19000128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 40 NM Northwest of Wallesey, Wirral -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger transport flight with the No 2 air conditioning pack inoperative, as permitted by the Minimum Equipment List (MEL). Whilst en route, a failure of the No 1 Air Cycle Machine (ACM) occurred, releasing smoke and fumes into the aircraft. A MAYDAY was declared and an expeditious diversion was carried out. After donning oxygen masks the pilots had great difficulty communicating with each other, ATC and cabin crew, because of technical problems with the masks. During the emergency evacuation the right overwing emergency exit door became jammed and unusable. Passengers who evacuated via the left overwing exit were unaware of how to get from the wing down to the ground. Two Safety Recommendations are made as a result of this investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230037ed915d1374000a2b/Embraer_ERJ_190-200_LR__Embraer_195___G-FBEH_06-10.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6369202 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 2009 |
G-FBEH |
Flybe |
0 |
Overhead Edinburgh |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |