Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-287 Srs. 2 G-BCOE, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-287 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BCOE
MSN: 1736
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After both engines had been started, the ground engineer was told that the aircraft was cleared for unrestricted pushback. Before the aircraft brakes had been released, the tractor moved forward, the nose landing gear collapsed and the front part of the aircraft sank onto the tractor cab roof. Both propellers were immediately feathered and the engines were shut down. No injuries were sustained and the crew and passengers disembarked in the normal manner. The driver stated that the tractor moved forward with no input from him. An investigation, by the company, found a major air leak in the rear brake. This could have started a chain of events which would result in the tractor moving forward of its own volition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f88ded915d13740006d5/HS_748_series_2B__G-BCOE_09-89.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/349790/G-BCOE (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2012 5Y-BZR Timbis Air Services 0 Doro Airstrip w/o