Incident Shorts 330-200 G-LEDN, Saturday 24 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1994
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Streamline Aviation
Registration: G-LEDN
MSN: SH.3064
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander was asked by ATC to park the aircraft beside a similar aircraft on Stand 5. Having done so, he realized that his aircraft was parked across the yellow chevron ground markings which denoted a clearway to an airfield emergency access gate. As there were no marshallers present, the first officer left the aircraft to perform that duty and the commander leaned out of his side window so as to keep him in sight whilst reversing the aircraft. In order to achieve this position, it was necessary for the commander to undo his lap strap and twist in the seat.

With the parking brake OFF and REVERSE selected on the throttle levers, a small forward movement of the propeller levers was needed to move the aircraft. When the first officer signalled a stop, the commander moved the throttles back, through the Beta range, into what he believed to be the flight idle position to stop the aircraft. When the aircraft had stopped and he had engaged the parking brake, the commander then realized that the aircraft was still obstructing the emergency access path and so he again leaned out of the window to signal that the first officer should come aboard again so that they could move to a different stand.

The commander then twisted round in the opposite direction, so that he could open the cockpit door and watch for the first officer to come aboard. After several seconds, he suddenly realised that the aircraft was moving forward quite quickly and, in an effort to stop it, twisted back to face forward, whilst reaching for the throttles with his right hand, the parking brake lever with his left and the footbrakes with his feet. He believes that, in attempting to achieve this, he applied only the left footbrake and pulled on the steering tiller instead of the parking brake. As a consequence, the aircraft swung sharply left, through over 90°, and struck a fuel bowser parked on the other side of the chevron painted access area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb6de5274a131700086f/Shorts_SD3-30_Variant_100__G-LEDN_02-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6362891 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2000 G-SSWN Streamline Aviation 1 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) w/o