Accident Kaman HH-43B 255, Tuesday 14 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1964
Time:morning
Type:Kaman HH-43B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Herrera -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Palmira
Narrative:
Crashed between Valle and Tolima. Occupants slightly injured. Coronel Romualdo Fajardo, Cmte 3.Brigada. Pilot Cap Bernal.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 July 1964, p1+3