| Date: | Friday 4 August 1995 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 520FN |
| Owner/operator: | British World Airlines, lsd Sabena |
| Registration: | G-OBWC |
| MSN: | 230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand B22; the passengers had disembarked and the crew were completing their post-flight duties when they felt the aircraft lurch violently. A Charlatte tug with a baggage dolly hooked to the rear of it had struck the aircraft on the lower part of the right forward fuselage between the baggage hold door and the forward service door. Subsequent inspection revealed a skin puncture about 3 feet 6 inches long and between 1 and 10 inches wide. The ramp surface condition was dry and the ambient lighting was good. No one was injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54882381e5274a42900002c7/BAC_1-11_520FN__G-OBWC_09-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5962606 (Photo)