| Date: | Friday 22 March 1996 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Vickers 836 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British World Airlines |
| Registration: | G-BFZL |
| MSN: | 435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of a surface wind of 060_/5 kts, overcast cloud at 800 feet, visibility 2500 meters with light rain and a temperature of +2_C. The taxiway was wet. The crew were to depart from Edinburgh for Coventry at the beginning of their duty day having had a minimum of twelve hours rest since their previous duty. The aircraft was taxied forward from Stand 31 on the Eastern Apron and turned left through 90_ onto the main taxiway before commencing a right turn through approximately 120_ onto the link taxiway that connects the Eastern Apron with the threshold of Runway 13. The pilot stated that despite allowing
what he considered to be adequate provision for the turn, the right hand main undercarriage ran off the taxiway onto the grass before sinking into the mud and causing the righthand propellers to strike the ground. The link taxiway has a tarmac surface and is marked by blue edge lights and a yellow center-line with green reflective studs at 10 meter intervals. The crew commented that in the poor visibility at the time, the center line was difficult to see causing them to undershoot the turn and run the right hand undercarriage onto the grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304e3ed915d1374000c4f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501349.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/20488 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 