Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 G-BWJA, Monday 19 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 1997
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-BWJA
MSN: 24462/1691
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was undergoing his first week of line training and had already completed 10 sectors, all under the supervision of the same Training Captain who was the commander on the incident flight; following satisfactory progress, the 'screen' first officer had been released after 8 sectors. The commander had assessed the previous 7 take offs, carried out by the first officer, as satisfactory. This flight was the first of the day for the crew. The weather was reasonable with light rain and a surface wind of 180°/08 kt; Runway 08 was in use.

Flap 1 was used for take off and the passengers were distributed evenly throughout the cabin. The ground roll was normal and thefirst officer commenced rotation at the commander's call of "Rotate";this had been calculated as 126 kt and was coincident with V1. The commander assessed that the aircraft nose pitched up more rapidly than normal but not excessively so and he considered it as a result of the light take-off weight. Subsequently, the climb was normal and the handling pilot leveled the aircraft at cruise flight level. However, one of the cabin attendants who had been seated at the rear of the aircraft had noted an unusual noiseat take off and, during the cruise, reported the fact to the commander. There had been no comment from ATC at Luton and a check of the cockpit indications revealed no adverse indications; the pressurization had performed normally during the
climb and level off. Therefore, the commander decided to continue the flight to Edinburgh and the
first officer made a normal landing at 1442 hrs.

After arrival on the stand, the commander checked the rear of the aircraft and noted that the water drain mast had scrape marks. He postulated that this had occurred on take off from Luton and informed the aircraft ground engineers. Checks of the airframe confirmed the scrape marks on the drain mast but no other damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee1bed915d13710001c9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500586.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/125571 (Photo)