This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-160 |
| Owner/operator: | REN Stichting |
| Registration: | PH-KRA |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 't Harde Airfield, Oldebroek, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vliegveld 't Harde, Oldebroek. Gelderland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:08.27.1972 PH-KRA Fuji FA 200-160 Aero Subaru 110 Oldebroek. The director wanted a couple of acquaintances bring a greeting and introduced for this purpose at the level of the airstrip at Oldebroek some aerobatics in.
The whole was concluded with a buzzer layer over this strip. When he wanted to give, however, gas is then, the engine did not pick in. Because of the low altitude not left to him other than the unit just beyond the strip to land in the trees. Like the picture also good to see, the plane fell straight through the trees to the ground and was severely damaged.
The passengers were unharmed. The cause was found to be icing in the carburetor. The driver had the sensitivity of the motor at this point not knowing, failed to turn the carburetor heater.
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm#27.08.1972 2.
http://www.forgottenairfields.com/netherlands/gelderland/oldebroek-s418.html 