| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1997 |
| Time: | 21:08 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N14075 |
| MSN: | 46922/221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Pulborough, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 23 January a resident of a private house in Pulborough heard a loud bang on the roof and went outside to investigate. There was a hole in the roof and a number of broken roof tiles together with lumps of clear ice were found on the driveway. The time of the incident was reported to be approximately 21.15 hrs. A search of the radar recordings between 21.10 and 21.20 hrs did not reveal any aircraft which could have dropped ice at this position. The search time period of the radar recording was increased and just after 21.07 hrs an American registered DC-10 was found to have tracked within a few hundred meters of the house while passing 9,500 feet in the descent to
Gatwick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423048740f0b61346000d1d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501561.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/photo/723052/n14075-continental-airlines-mcdonnell-douglas-dc-10-30 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 2004 |
N14075 |
World Airways |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean |
 |
sub |
| Cowling loss |
Location