Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD556, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD556
MSN: F3-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged during "Unternehmen Bodenplatte"
The aircraft was strafed during the takeoff roll by fighter pilot Major Heinz Bär of the Stab/JG 3, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 from Lippspringe airfield in Germany.
The pilot throttled back, pulled to the side of the runway where he climbed out of the aircraft. He had suffered a wound in the lower stomach and died a few minutes after admittance to Sick Quarters. He had taken command of 438 Sqn that very morning and was leading his very first mission as CO.

F/Lt (J/9876) Peter WILSON / RCAF / succumbed to his injuries and was laid to rest at Woensel (Eindhoven) cemetery; now buried at Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 15 D 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4942&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/wilson-peter.html
438 Sqn records from DND Canada Archives microfilms
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
book 'Bodenplatte, the Luftwaffe's Last Hope'

Images: